List of Organizations

Staff from a wide range of agencies have received BFF Awards. Below is a list of some of the organizations that have been touched by the Bhayana Family Foundation/United Way Awards since their inception in 2008.

  1. 211 Ontario
  2. 360 Kids
  3. Abrigo Centre
  4. Accessibility for All
  5. Addictions and Mental Health Ontario
  6. AdvantAge Ontario
  7. AFP Association for Fund Raising Professionals
  8. Agincourt Community Services
  9. Anishnawbe Health Toronto
  10. ANNISA Organization of Canada
  11. Applegrove Community Complex
  12. Aptus Treatment Centre
  13. Alzheimer Society of York Region
  14. Alzheimer Society of Waterloo Wellington
  15. Balanced Bookkeeping
  16. Black Creek Community Health Centre
  17. Bereaved Families of Ontario
  18. Beyond the Bake Sale
  19. Big Brothers and Sisters of Dufferin and Area
  20. Big Brothers and Sisters of York
  21. Bridgeway Family Centre
  22. Blue Door
  23. Bob Rumball Centre of Excellence for the Deaf
  24. Branching Out Support Services
  25. Caledon Child and Family Centre
  26. Caledon Community Services
  27. Caledon Dufferin Victim Services
  28. Caledon Meals on Wheels
  29. Capacity Canada
  30. Canadian Centre for Christian Charities
  31. Canadian Centre to End Human Trafficking
  32. Canada Helps
  33. Canadian Mental Health Association (Toronto Branch)
  34. Canadian Mental Health Association (Ontario Branch)
  35. Canadian Mental Health Association Algoma Branch
  36. Canadian Mental Health Association Brant Haldimand Norfolk
  37. Canadian Mental Health Association Champlain East
  38. Canadian Mental Health Association Cochrane-Timiskaming 
  39. Canadian Mental Health Association Durham
  40. Canadian Mental Health Association Fort Frances
  41. Canadian Mental Health Association Grey Bruce
  42. Canadian Mental Health Association Haliburton Kawartha Pine Ridge
  43. Canadian Mental Health Association HALTON REGION
  44. Canadian Mental Health Association HAMILTON   
  45. Canadian Mental Health Association KENORA
  46. Canadian Mental Health Association LAMBTON KENT
  47. MUSKOKA-PARRY SOUND
  48. Canadian Mental Health Association NIAGARA
  49. Canadian Mental Health Association NORTH BAY AND DISTRICT
  50. Canadian Mental Health Association OTTAWA
  51. Canadian Mental Health Association PEEL DUFFERIN
  52. Canadian Mental Health Association SIMCOE COUNTY
  53. Canadian Mental Health Association SUDBURY/MANITOULIN
  54. Canadian Mental Health Association THAMES VALLEY   
  55. Canadian Mental Health Association MHA THUNDER BAY
  56. Canadian Mental Health Association MHA WATERLOO WELLINGTON
  57. Canadian Mental Health Association MHA WINDSOR-ESSEX COUNTY
  58. Canadian Mental Health Association YORK AND SOUTH SIMCOE
  59. Canadian Women’s Foundation
  60. Canso Investment Counsel
  61. Caribbean African Canadian Social Services
  62. Causeway Work Centre
  63. Catholic Cross-Cultural Service
  64. Centre for Israel and Jewish Affairs (CIJA)
  65. Charity Village
  66. Choices Youth Shelter
  67. Circle of Care
  68. CLH Developmental Support Services
  69. Cogeco
  70. Community Living Belleville
  71. Community Foundations of Canada
  72. Community Living Central York
  73. Community Living Toronto
  74. Community Living Dufferin
  75. Community Living Haldimand
  76. Community Living Huntsville
  77. Community Living Huronia
  78. Community Living Huronia Developmental Support Services
  79. Community Living Glengarry
  80. Community Living Lennox and Addington
  81. Community Living Midland
  82. Community Living Mississauga
  83. Community Living Renfrew County South
  84. Community Living Windsor
  85. COSTI
  86. Crest Support Services
  87. Christian Horizons
  88. CUFW Ontario Council
  89. CUFW Orangeville and District
  90. Cultural Pluralism in the Arts Movement Ontario
  91. Developing Young Leaders of Tomorrow Today
  92. Dixie Bloor Neighbourhood Centre
  93. Do/Able Consulting
  94. Dufferin Child and Family Services
  95. Eastview Neighbourhood Community Services
  96. Family Transition Place
  97. First Leadership
  98. Foremedia
  99. Findhelp/ 211 Central
  100. Free Geek Ontario
  101. Garthson Leadership Centre
  102. Goodcasting
  103. Good to be Good Foundation.
  104. Gluskin Sheff
  105. Habitat for Humanity
  106. Imagine Canada
  107. Impact Bridges Group
  108. Impakt Corporation
  109. Indus Community Services
  110. InspiritFoundation
  111. Jericho Youth Services
  112. Jewish Vocational Services
  113. Kenora Chiefs Advisory
  114. Kids Help Phone Line
  115. KW Habilitation
  116. Laboratory for Artistic Intelligence
  117. Lambton County Developmental Services
  118. La Passerelle-I.D. E
  119. Learning Centre for Georgina
  120. Liberty Co
  121. Look Good Feel Better
  122. Loft Community Services
  123. March of Dimes
  124. Mary Centre
  125. Mississauga Food Bank
  126. Miller Thomson
  127. Network for the Advancement of Black Communities
  128. North York Community House
  129. Philanthropy and Nonprofit Leadership School of Public Policy and Administration
  130. Carleton University
  131. Orangeville Food Bank
  132. OCASI
  133. OASIS
  134. Ontario Community Support Association
  135. Ontario Nonprofit Network
  136. Ottawa-Carleton Lifeskills
  137. Parachute
  138. Peel Leadership Centre
  139. Peel Senior Link
  140. Pegasus Community Project
  141. Philanthropic Foundations of Canada
  142. PKD Foundation of Canada
  143. Prosper Canada.
  144. Provincial Network on Developmental Disabilities
  145. Punjabi Community Health Services
  146. Ralph Thornton Community Centre
  147. Red Cross
  148. Reena
  149. Reena Foundation
  150. Rise
  151. Roots Community Services
  152. Rotary Club of Orangeville
  153. Safe City Mississauga
  154. Salvation Army
  155. Salvation Army Booth Services
  156. Scadding Court Community Centre
  157. Services and Housing in the Province
  158. SiMPACT Strategy Group
  159. Smith Advisory Services
  160. Social Planning Toronto
  161. Solace House Canada
  162. Starfish Canada
  163. Stepstones for Youth
  164. Supernova Sites
  165. Tamir Organization
  166. Teen Ranch
  167. The Dream Never Dies
  168. The Medalist Group
  169. The Holland Bloorview Hospital Foundation
  170. The Neighbourhood Group Community Services
  171. The Perly and Rideau Veterans Health Care Foundation
  172. The Shepherds of Good Hope
  173. Toronto Arts Foundation
  174. Toronto Foundation
  175. Theatre Orangeville
  176. Toronto Centre for Community Learning and Development
  177. Toronto Neighbourhood Centres
  178. Toronto Developmental Services Alliance
  179. Toronto Nonprofit Network
  180. United Jewish Federation of Greater Toronto
  181. United Way Centraide
  182. United Way of Durham
  183. United Way Eastern Ontario
  184. United Way of Elgin Middlesex
  185. United Way of Greater Toronto
  186. United Way of Grey Bruce County
  187. United Way of Guelph Wellington and Dufferin
  188. United Way of Halton and Hamilton
  189. United Way of Kawartha Lakes
  190. United Way of Kingston, Frontenac, Lennox & Addington
  191. United Way of Leeds Grenville
  192. United Way of Hastings Prince Edward
  193. United Way of Huron Perth
  194. United Way of Oxford
  195. United Way of Northumberland
  196. United Way of Simcoe Muskoka
  197. United Way of Stormont Dundas and Glengarry
  198. United Way of Thunder Bay
  199. United Way Waterloo Region Communities
  200. Upper Canada Equity Fund
  201. Upsocial Canada
  202. Variety-The Children’s Charity
  203. Vita Centre
  204. Venture for Canada
  205. Volunteer MBC
  206. WeGrowFood
  207. West Neighbourhood House
  208. West Scarborough Neighbourhood House
  209. Windmill Microlending
  210. Woodgreen Community Centre
  211. Women’s Habitat of Etobicoke
  212. Women’s Health in Women’s Hands
  213. YMCA Greater Toronto
  214. YWCA Greater Toronto
  215. Youthlink