Dedication Award

This award recognizes employees who are dedicated to the mission, values and goals of their agency and go above and beyond what is expected of them.

Winners

Recipient Agency Location Year
Renee Flannery Learning Disabilities Association of York Region Greater Toronto 2019
Simon Kalkstein Jewish Family and Child Greater Toronto 2019
Eva Webster Native Child and Family Services of Toronto Greater Toronto 2019
Bev Candham Canadian Mental Health Association Halifax 2019
Bonnie Hill YWCA Halifax 2019
Dave Green FUNSports Halifax 2019
Jessie Dale Mobile Food Market Halifax 2019
Kari Plaggenborg The Club Inclusion Halifax 2019
Kevin Little The Public Good Society Halifax 2019
Corey Wright The John Howard Society Halifax 2019
Lenore Cabral VHA Home HealthCare Greater Toronto 2017
Allison Haskins Big Brothers Big Sisters of York Greater Toronto 2017
Mona Dogen Youth Assisting Youth Toronto 2014
Dominique Robinson Toronto Kiwanis Boys & Girls Clubs Toronto 2014
Ruth Cohen Bernard Betel Centre for Creative Living Toronto 2014
Naly Lima St. Christopher House Toronto 2013
Michael P. Nevin FoodShare Toronto Toronto 2013
Laverne Blake Ernestine's Women's Shelter  Toronto 2013
Shelley Nicholas CMHA-Toronto Toronto 2013
Alberto Rodil Thorncliffe Neighbourhood Office Toronto 2012
Aamer Esmail Access Alliance Multicultural Health and Community Services Toronto 2012
Cristina dos Santos  ACCES Employment Toronto 2012
Norman Hanson University Settlement Toronto 2011
Holly Kirkconnell Times Change Women’s Employment Service Toronto 2011
Henri Fraser The Good Neighbours Club Toronto 2011
Maria Costa St. Christopher House Toronto 2010
Andreia Alvares Community Living Toronto Toronto 2010
Almut Vogel The Canadian Hearing Society Toronto 2010
Cheng Yang ACCES Employment Toronto 2010
Hazel Webb Community MicroSkills Development Centre Toronto 2009
Bruno Iaboni Canadian National Institute for the Blind (CNIB) Toronto 2009
Marianna Piwoni Circle of Care Toronto 2009
Naomi Ziegler The Bernard Betel Centre Toronto 2009
Yara Damascen A.C.C.E.S Employment Toronto 2009
Cosimo Schiafone The Vitanova Foundation York Region 2015
Cindy Cepparo The Vitanova Foundation York Region 2014
Staff Member Yellow Brick House York Region 2013
Soma Banerjee Malton Neighbourhood Services Peel 2017
Godwin Darkwah Knights Table Peel 2017
Jesse Murray Nexus Youth Services Peel 2017
Melissa Louka Nexus Youth Centre Peel 2016
Jin Zhang Spectra Helpline Peel 2016
Staceyan Sterling March of Dimes Canada Peel 2016
Amos Kambere Umoja Operation Compassion Society Lower Mainland 2017
Mhairi Campbell West End Seniors' Society Lower Mainland 2017
Eva Boese Sunshine Coast Community Services Society Lower Mainland 2017
Louise Jolicoeur New View Society Lower Mainland 2016
Khaleda Banu New View Society Lower Mainland 2016
Lisa Rupert YWCA Metro Vancouver Lower Mainland 2016
Hala Kapani Richmond Family Place Lower Mainland 2015
Muoi Ly Vancouver Second Mile Society Lower Mainland 2015
Linda Minamimaye Gordon Neighbourhood House Lower Mainland 2015

Have you been helped by a human service hero? We would love to hear about it.

Submit your story